|
Sachgebiet: Englischsprachige Bücher Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 107 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Brieger, Nick and Jeremy Comfort | | Titel: | Developing business contacts. Business Management English Series. 1. publ., | | Verlag: | New York : Prentice Hall Internat., 1993. | | Beschreibung: | 202 S. , farb. Zeichnungen, graph. Darst., 25 cm, kart., Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelter Einträge, Stempel auf Vorsatz, Einband gering berieben, gutes Exemplar, 1. publ., 1993. ISBN 3125381908 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 3125381908 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #15118 I3125381908 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Reed, Talbot Baines and Emil Stumpff | | Titel: | The fifth form at St. Dominic's : A School Story. English Authors Band 102 B. | | Verlag: | Bielefeld : Velhagen & Klasing, 1905. | | Beschreibung: | XIV, 151 S. ; kl. 8, 17 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: Ausgabe 1905 , leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Talbot Baines Reed. Im Auszuge hrsg. von Emil Stumpff, Velhagen & Klasings Sammlung französischer und englischer Schulausgaben : English authors : Ausgabe B, 102. Lieferung , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27385 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ridley, Arnold | | Titel: | The ghost train : A Play in 3 Acts by Arnold Ridley. Simplified by Michael West, Huebers fremdsprachliche Texte ; Nr. 133. | | Verlag: | München [i.e. Ismaning] : Hueber, o. J. ca. um [1970]. | | Beschreibung: | 70 S. : graph. Darst. ; kart. 17 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; The ghost train : A Play in 3 Acts by Arnold Ridley. Simplified by Michael West, Huebers fremdsprachliche Texte ; Nr. 133. With Explanatory Notes by Marie Luise Pal - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26198 |
| 7,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Seamer, Mary | | Titel: | Shakespeare's Stories. M. Seamer. Für Schulen bearbeitet von Heinrich Saure. 9. Aufl., | | Verlag: | Berlin : Herbig, 1925. | | Beschreibung: | VII, 135 S. , 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Orig. Halb-Leinen (Leinenrücken), Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. 9. Aufl., 1925 , In den vorliegenden "Shakespeare's Stories by M. Seamer" wird der Englisch lernenden Jugend ein erster Schul-Autor geboten, dem mit Rücksicht auf Inhalt und Sprache kaum ein anderer zur Seite zu stellen ist. Diese Stories führen nämlich nicht nur auf leichte und höchst interessante Weise in die Dramen Shakespeare's ein, sondern bilden zugleich eine wirkliche Vorschule zum Studium des Dichters. Die Anstalten, deren Lehrplan es nicht gestattet, das eine oder andere Shakespearesche Stück im Original ganz zu lesen, können sich um so eher mit den Stories begnügen, als diese zugleich die sogenannten "Beauties from Shakespeare" enthalten. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #18249 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Garrison, Paul | | Titel: | How the Air Traffic Control System Works. TAB Modern aviation series/No. 2262. | | Verlag: | Blue Ridge Summit, Pa. : TAB Books, 1979. | | Beschreibung: | 190 s. : ill. : mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, garaph. Darst., 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Sprache / Text : Englisch , Every day, thousands of airplanes, private and commercial, arrive at and depart busy airports and fly between them on clearly defined paths in the sky. How do they do it? How do they stay "on the beam" and away from other aircraft? This book gives you the whole story-all the principles, systems, and rules that govern air traffic. lt explains VFRs, IFRs, and airspace regulations-everything you should know in order to understand modern navigational operations. You'll also learn how the hardware used in air control affects pilots and how pilot's actions affect the system. But that's not all. You also learn about the hardware itself, how it works, how it was developed, and how it meets the needs of today's pilots. You'll find out all you need to know about the services and control systems that have been set up for your benefit-the Air Route Traffic Control Cneter, the Flight Service Station, the Automatic Terminal Information Service, and others. You'll also get an in-depth look at the control tower and the people who staff it. ISBN 0830622624 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0830622624 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #22821 I0830622624 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ullmann, Stephen | | Titel: | The image in the modern French novel : Gide, Alain-Fournier, Proust, Camus / by Stephen Ullmann. | | Verlag: | Cambridge : Univ. Press, 1960. | | Beschreibung: | VIII, 314 S., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Ullmann, Stephen *1914-1976*, Professor Ullmann is a leading exponent of that kind of stylistic study which aims at the unification of linguistic and literary analysis. His Style in the French Novel (Cambridge 1957) examined various aspects of the style of French novelists from Flaubert to Giono ; it started with external features of vocabulary, and progressed through the effects of syntax towards imagery. This companion study takes up the exploration of the image in greater depth and over a greater range. Once again Professor Ullmann has been careful to relate his study of detail to the context of the whole literary work; but now each novel studied is treated as a stylistic universe in its own right '. The evolution of imagery throughout the novels of each author is also studied, .... - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #21342 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Maugham, W. Somerset | | Titel: | The Collected Plays. Volume One. | | Verlag: | London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1961. | | Beschreibung: | XXI, 310 S., 20 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag m. geringen Randläsuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , W. Somerset Maugham , The Collected Plays. Volume One - Enthält: Lady Frederick. Mrs Dot. Jack Straw. Penelope. Smith. Land of Promise. Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965. W. Somerset Maugham's collected plays were originally published in 1931 in six volumes. In this edition, the same eighteen plays are contained in three volumes, with six plays in each. Mr. Maugham himself chose the eighteen plays from amongst those he has written, which number nearly thirty in all. The Prefaces written by him for the first edition are included here, with some slight alterations and revisions necessitated by the new arrangement. These volumes are uniform in every way with The Complete Short Stories and The Selected Novels. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28004 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Zorn, William | | Titel: | True yoga : The Eternal Philosophy of Health and Happiness. | | Verlag: | Preston : A. Thames & Co., 1966. | | Beschreibung: | 90 S., 100 Abb. auf Tafeln, 23cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, YOGA is known universally as an ancient System for the improvement of body and mind. Practised around 4,000 years ago, if Yoga had been only a form of gymnastics we would have known nothing about it today. Instead, it is becoming increasingly popular in the Western World because of the great benefits that it can bestow. Through Yoga you can achieve a healthy body, calm nerves, mental strength, peace of mind, and great happiness. If you desire any of these things, Yoga is for YOU. Text in Englisch; Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag eingerissen, etwas berieben und bestossensonst gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #7228 |
| 5,74€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Snyder, Carol | | Titel: | Dear Mom and Dad, don't worry / Carol Snyder . | | Verlag: | New York : Bantam Books, 1989. | | Beschreibung: | 149 S., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lesespuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The kids who visited me last barely got to say hello and good-bye before Mrs. Todd ended my visiting hours early. I was mad. I wished I could walk right out of here with them. "Will I ever walk again?" I silently asked God. "Please let me walk out of here I begged. "Please let the brace not be too ugly. What'll I do if I can't dance again or swim or...okay, I'll deal with it if I can't dance. But I have to walk. ISBN 0553058010 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0553058010 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #21343 I0553058010 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Hutchinson, Garrie and C.J. Dennis | | Titel: | The C.J. Dennis collection : from his "forgotten" writings. | | Verlag: | Melbourne : Lothian Pub. Co., 1987. | | Beschreibung: | 170 p. ; 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch, Dennis, C. J. (Clarence James), 1876-1938. C. J. DENNIS (1876-1938) was a born writer and a natural humorist. He loved words - the sound of them and the power of the emotions they could evoke. Although he defended the purity of the English language - from pomposity on one side and debasement on the other - he stretched it to great lengths in his writing. His classic works, including the Songs of the Sentimental Bloke, The Moods of Ginger Mick and Doreen, saw his masterly use of the larrikin argot of the streets in the Melbourne of the 1900's. His newspaper characters, like Ben Bowyang, Bobby J., Jas. James and Miss Mix also had peculiarities of language, which not only placed them in Dennis' great spectrum of Australian types, but gave him immense word-twisting fun. ISBN 0850913314 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0850913314 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #18930 I0850913314 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Cain, George L | | Titel: | Introduction to General Topology. | | Verlag: | Reading, Mass. [u.a.] : Addison-Wesley, 1994. | | Beschreibung: | VII, 215 S., graph. Darst., 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text/Sprache: Englisch , An Introduction to General Topology is a clear, well motivated, rigorous introduction to point-set topology. Through careful exposition, it helps students think abstractly, providing an excellent foundation and preparation for further studies in topology and advanced mathematics study. The text contains few illustrations, encouraging students to draw their own and motivating them to think abstractly. Includes bibliographical references and index ISBN 0201576988 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0201576988 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27349 I0201576988 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Webb, Edwin and John Duncan | | Titel: | Blitz Over Britain. With contributions from Pat Barrett etc. edited by John Walton maps by Andreas Bereznay. Pictorial history series. | | Verlag: | Turnbridge Wells : Spellmount, 1990. | | Beschreibung: | 192 S. : Ill., Faks., Karten, graph. Darst. : ill., maps. ; graph. Darst., 28,5 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text/Sprache: Englisch ; Blitz over Britain. With contributions from Pat Barrett etc. edited by John Walton maps by Andreas Bereznay. Includes bibliographical references (p. 191-192) , Pictorial history series , Blitz over Britain is an authoritative and revealing study of the whole of the German air offensive against the British Isles during the Second World War. A brief history of bombardment from the air and a summary of events leading up to the outbreak of the war and the fall of France, set the scene for the Battle of Britain and the London blitz. There follows a sequence of vivid accounts of the sustained terror raids on Coventry and other major cities in the industrial heartland of Britain, and on the ports that kept open the nation's vital lifelines. The so-called Baedeker raids, the 'tip-and-run' attacks along the South coast and the last desperate throw - the V1 and V2 attacks on London, the South-East and other parts of the country - are all graphically described. Well over 200 illustrations have been chosen for this book, including many photographs suppressed by the censors at the time. First-hand impressions and personal, locally-based reports tell the human story behind the cold statistics, and uncover comedy and humour as well as all the tragedy and terror of the Blitz. ISBN 0946771898 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0946771898 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27338 I0946771898 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Carroll, Judy | | Titel: | Looking through eyes of wisdom. | | Verlag: | Burleigh, Qld. : Zeus Publications, 2009. | | Beschreibung: | 338 p. ; 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch , Looking Through Eyes of Wisdom continues the story of Alarca the Extraterrestrial who, after dying in a crashed Disc, reincarnates on Earth in Human form as "Ali". Now reunited with her own people, including her good friend, Ashka, who also died in the crash and the Zeta Elder, Maris, her Guide and Teacher, Ali lives a double life carrying out her Human work on Planet Earth by day and her Zeta work on board the Disc by night. Teachings continue on Universal Energy and the expansion of Human Consciousness through Soul Evolution. ln-depth information is given on Crop Circles, the coming Earth Energy Shift in 2012, Star Children, Human/ET Contact, and the so-called Alien Abduction phenomenon is dealt with in great detail when Ali and her friends step in to assist a family undergoing such an experience. Their job is to transform these seemingly frightening and negative happenings into one of growth and deeper understanding. This book will set you free from Fear and into the arms of Love, Knowledge and Inner Power. ISBN 9781921406812 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26975 |
| 21,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Roberts, Monty and Christopher Dydyk | | Titel: | Shy Boy. The Horse That Came in from the Wild 1st ed., | | Verlag: | New York, NY : HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999. | | Beschreibung: | xiv, 236 p. : col. ill. ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag gering berieben, gutes, sauberes Exemplar. 1st ed., 1999 , Text / Sprache: Englisch , With Photographs by Christopher Dydyk. WORLD-FAMOUS HORSE GENTLER MONTY ROBERTS REVEALS THE UNIQUE RAPPORT HE SHARES WITH ONE SPECIAL HORSE: A WILD MUSTANG - In this beautifully illustrated book, Monty Roberts's beloved horse Shy Boy takes center stage. In a gripping, intimate narrative and in one hundred color photos, Monty Roberts relives their unique relationship, beginning with his first encounter with the wild horse in the high desert. During a dramatic threeday ride across a hundred miles, Monty Roberts used all his skill to connect with the little mustang he finally befriended. Throughout the year that followed, Shy Boy grew to love life on the farm, playfully demanding attention and becoming fascinated by children. During a year of challenges and one frightening illness, the wild horse earned the respect and admiration of his trainers-he had exceptional spirit. And, as his fame grew following the PBS-aired documentary that featured his initial three-day encounter with Monty Roberts, Shy Boy began to receive visitors from all over the world. ISBN 0060194332 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0060194332 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #20968 I0060194332 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Fayemi, A. Olusegun | | Titel: | Pathology : 600 Multiple-Choice Questions with Referenced, Explanatory Answers / A. Olusegun Fayemi. Medical examination review ; [26]. 9. ed., 1. pr., | | Verlag: | New York, NY : Medical Examination Publ. Co., 1988. | | Beschreibung: | VIII, 221 S., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 22 cm, kart., Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. 9. ed., 1. pr., 1988 , Text / Sprache : Englisch , Medical examination review ; [26], Literaturangaben. This revised and updated edition will help students evaluate their areas of strength and weakness in pathology. The 600 multiple-choice questions are designed to prepare medical students for course examinations and the National Boards Examination Part I , the Federation Licensing Examination (FLEX), and the Foreign Medical Graduate Examinations in the Medical Sciences (FMGEMS). All answers are fully explained and referenced to current textbooks for further study. Subjects covered are based on the content outline of the National Board of Medical Examiners and include: general pathology, cardiovascular system, gastrointestinal system o hepatobiliary system, respiratory system. Included is an illustrated section of case studies that provides practical examples of the material covered. ISBN 0444013024 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0444013024 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #21589 I0444013024 |
| 8,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Lorand, Arnold | | Titel: | Old age deferred : The causes of old age and its postponement by hygenic and therapeutic measures / by Arnold Lorand. Fourth Edition. | | Verlag: | Philadelphia : F. A. Davis Company, 1913. | | Beschreibung: | xii, 480 p. front., port., Frontispiz, 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: Altersentsprechend leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Widmung auf Vorsatz, Einband gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Sprache / Text : Englisch : Ausgabe 1913 , 4th ed. Translated, with additions, by the author from the Third German ed. , Translation of Das Altern, seine Ursachen und seine Behandlung durch hygienische und therapeutische Massnahmen. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #21244 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Makila, Fred E | | Titel: | An outline history of Babukusu of western Kenya. | | Verlag: | Nairobi : Kenya Literature Bureau, 1978. | | Beschreibung: | XVII-280 p. : ill. ; graph. Darst., 19 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Language: English , Includes bibliographical references and index - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25666 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Blair, James Stanley | | Titel: | The Skilful Driver. Motoring as an art ... With decorations by Brockbank. | | Verlag: | Temple Press: London, 1956. | | Beschreibung: | viii. 166 p. ; graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The Skilful Driver. Motoring as an art ... With decorations by Brockbank. CONTENTS: FOREWORD, INTRODUCTION, THE CAR AND DRIVING POSITION, DAYLIGHT DRIVING, NIGHT DRIVING, DRIVING IN WET WEATHER, FOG, SNOW AND ICE, DRIVING IN TRAFFIC, HIGH-SPEED DRIVING, DRIVING ABROAD, INSTRUMENTS, THE OTHER MAN, THE HIGHWAY CODE AND LEGAL REQUIREMENTS, ACCIDENTS, THE IDEAL CAR, TECHNICALITIES, OR How TO GET THE MOST OUT OF A, ROAD TEST REP ORT, INDEX - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25684 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Stewart, Oliver | | Titel: | Bad Sailing Made Good : Error analysis for small craft sailors / Oliver Stewart. | | Verlag: | London : Adlard Coles, 1972. | | Beschreibung: | 93 S., 20,5 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Over a period of years of sailing in a variety of small boats, the author has kept notes on his own errors and analysed exactly why they have occurred, the different choices of action open to him in those particular circumstances, and the consequences of each choice had he taken it. Most of the handling situations described took place in craft from about 12 to 25 feet overall, some with drop plates, sonne with fixed keels, and rigged with main, jib and spinnaker. Humorously and clearly the author describes how not to do it, and not only offers effective solutions to snarl-up situations but also explains an effective technique, that of error analysis for better sailing. ISBN 0229986382 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0229986382 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25665 I0229986382 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Jones, Collin | | Titel: | Rigid Inflatable Boats. | | Verlag: | Shrewsbury : Waterline, 1992. | | Beschreibung: | 160 S. : Ill., graph. Darst., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Few types of boat can approach the versatility and safety that the RIB provides. In their comparatively short history their seaworthiness has become a legend and the wide range of civil and military uses to which they have been applied has led to the realization that they also make superb sport and pleasure boats. This book looks at their design, the alternative engine configurations that can be chosen according to the user's requirements and also the most suitable deck layout and driving positions. RIB handling at sea and when manoeuvring are clearly explained and for offshore users the latest navigation techniques and equipment are reviewed in detail, ? ISBN 1853103136 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1853103136 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25669 I1853103136 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 107 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|