|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Art, Architect., Photography Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 49 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Hourticq, Louis and Lowes Dalbiac Luard | | Titel: | A guide to the Louvre : Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Art : With 281 Illustrations and 7 Maps. | | Verlag: | [Paris] : Librairie Hachette, 1923. | | Beschreibung: | 247 p. : ill., plans ; graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 16,5 cm, Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache / Language: Englisch / English , A guide to the Louvre : painting, sculpture, decorative art : with 281 illustrations and 7 maps , Louis Hourticq ; English text by L.D. Luard. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27780 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Weingarten, Robert | | Titel: | Another America : A Testimonial to the Amish. 1. ed., | | Verlag: | Göttingen : Steidl, 2004. | | Beschreibung: | 143 S. : überw. Ill. ; mit zahlr. s/w Abbildungen / Fotos, Pp. 27 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar, Neuwertig. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; For fours years, Robert Weingarten photographed Amish communities in Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and Wisconsin. In 80 photographs, Another America captures the beauty and simplicity of a way of religious life that has been sustained for more than three centuries. Descendants of the followers of Jakob Ammann, a Swiss Mennonite bishop of the 17th century, the Amish arrived in America in the early 18th century in search of religious freedom. The Amish have their roots in the Mennonite community. Both were part of the early Anabaptist movement in Europe, which took place at the time of the Reformation. The Anabaptists believed that only adults who had confessed their faith should be baptized, and that they should remain separate from society at large. They uphold basic Bible doctrines, believe strictly in following Christ's example of non-violence, and stress humility, family, and community. Many early Anabaptists were put to death as heretics by both Catholics and Protestants, and others fled to the mountains of Switzerland and southern Germany. Here began the Amish tradition of farming and holding worship services in homes rather than churches. As Los Angeles County Museum of Art photography curator Robert A. Sobieszek writes, 'Robert Weingarten's photographs of Arnish communities are riveting testaments to the enduring virtues of this religious group's spiritual and bucolic lifestyle. His black-and-white images of the pastoral landscape are in perfect accord with the Arnish's profoundly simple faith, .... ISBN 9783865210111 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28473 |
| 13,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Titel: | How to Catch the Action (Kodak Library of Creative Photography) , | | Verlag: | Time Life Education ,, 1984 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 104 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780867062168 - | | Stichworte: | [ - ] | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143289 |
| 20,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Nichols, Beverley | | Titel: | The Art of Flower Arrangement. | | Verlag: | London and Glasgow : Collins, 1967. | | Beschreibung: | 239 S., graph. Darst., mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 26 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , This book is something far more than a manual for arranging flowers. Beverley Nichols does not hesitate to describe flower arranging as an art - a minor art perhaps but a fascinating one nevertheless and one with some similarities to music and painting. He traces the development of this art from its first beginnings in ancient Egypt and Rome, through the 'spring song' of the Middle Ages, the discovery of the tulip, the auricula theatres of the eighteenth century and the floral arches of the Victorians, to the enthusiasm and care devoted to the subject in this century both in Europe and America, ?. The Art of Flower Arrangement is illustrated with 80 pages of superb colour plates of flower arrangements, some specially arranged for this book and others drawn from the work of painters from many periods of art. William McLaren has designed decorative chapter headings to symbolize the spirit of each chapter of the text. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28409 |
| 21,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Rasmussen, Waldo | | Titel: | Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century: A Selection from the Exhibition = Artistas Latinoamericanos del Siglo XX: Selecciones de La Exposicio | | Verlag: | The Museum of Modern Art - New York ,, 1993 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 64 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , lichtrandig, ISBN 9780810961326 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143775 |
| 15,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Graham, Clare | | Titel: | Ceremonial and Commemorative Chairs in Great Britain , Victoria and Albert Museum , | | Verlag: | V & A Publications ,, 1994. | | Beschreibung: | 134 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Pappeinband , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, bestossen , ISBN 9781851771363 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143585 |
| 55,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Keaveney, Raymond, Fionnuala Croke und Adrian le Harivel | | Titel: | National Gallery of Ireland , | | Verlag: | National Gallery of Ireland ,, 2001 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 136 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , lichtrandig, ISBN 9781870248594 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141607 |
| 7,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Titel: | Learning from the Experts (Kodak Library of Creative Photography) , | | Verlag: | Time Life Education ,, 1986 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 104 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Pappeinband , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780867062410 - | | Stichworte: | [ - ] | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143293 |
| 9,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Heilpern, John | | Titel: | William Klein: Photographs , An Aperture Monograph | | Verlag: | Aperture, NY,, 1981,. | | Beschreibung: | 191 Seiten , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , orig. Schutzumschlag, Gebundene Ausgabe, Exemplar in gutem Zustand , Schutzumschlag lädiert, ISBN 0893810495 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0893810495 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #126535 I0893810495 |
| 149,49€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Warnod, Jeanine and Edouard Vuillard | | Titel: | E. Vuillard. Crown art library. | | Verlag: | New York : Crown Publishers, 1989. | | Beschreibung: | 96 S. : überw. Ill., mit zahlr., teils farbigen Abbildungen, 28 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, häufige Textmarkierungen, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch , 47 Illustrations in Color, 41 Illustrations in Black and White, Literaturverz. S. 94 - 95 , The art of Edouard Vuillard chronicles the discreet charm of the French bourgeoisie. Vuillard's canvases evoke the intimacy of domestic life in the nineteenth century. Entering the Parisian drawing rooms where Vuillard lived and painted, the viewer experiences an immediate familiarity with the surroundings. The softness of Vuillard's palette matches the qui-etude of his subject matter. Influenced by the Impressionists but seeking his own style, Vuillard uses pale, light colors and subtle neutral tones to create a vision of restful calm. A member of the Nabis and a portrait painter all of his life, Vuillard masterfully captures the private moments of life, .... ISBN 051757277X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 051757277X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27721 I051757277X |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Vavra, Robert | | Titel: | All Those Girls in Love with Horses. | | Verlag: | London : Collins, 1981. | | Beschreibung: | 240 p. : col. ill., col. ports. ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , col. ill., col. ports. ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, Inhalt: Introduction; SHANNON FLEMING Canada, national cutting horse champion; KENDEL EDMUNDS usa, international vaulting champion; LUCINDA PRIOR-PALMER england, european eventing champion; NEENIE BLAKE usa, miss high school rodeo america; MERCEDES GONZALEZ spain, andalusian equestrian school; CINDY FOLKERSON usa, hollywood stuntwoman; MARIA ELENA CASTA1STEDA mexico, escaramuza queen, DEBI JENSEN usa, judge, trainer & stud manager; INGE SCHULZE germany, european dressage champion; VICKY SMALLWOOD usa, jockey; CLAUDIA FEH france, equine behaviorist; Epilogue ISBN 0002163829 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0002163829 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27627 I0002163829 |
| 22,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Korneeva, N. T. Nechaeva L. Tarasenko u. a | | Titel: | Images of the Russian Icon , old russian paintings of the 16th - 18th centuries from the collection of the Andrei Rublev Museum of Mediaeval Russian Art , Exhibition Catalogue , | | Verlag: | The Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation , the Andrei Rublev Museum of Mediaevel Russian Art ,, 1995 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 115 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143588 |
| 72,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Frank, Jane Howard Frank and Gregory R. Staley | | Titel: | The Frank Collection , | | Verlag: | Paper Tiger, 31. Oktober 1999. | | Beschreibung: | 112 Seiten , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback Ränder berieben , Ecken bestossen, gelesenes Exemplar in gutem Zustand , ISBN 1855857324 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1855857324 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #125770 I1855857324 |
| 9,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Vanovitch, Katherine [Übers.] | | Titel: | Time to travel - travel in time to Germany's finest stately homes, gardens, castles, abbeys and Roman remains : Official joint guide of the heritage administrations Baden-Württemberg, Bavaria, Berlin-Brandenburg, Dessau-Wörlitz, Hesse, Rhineland-Pala | | Verlag: | Regensburg : Schnell und Steiner, 1999. | | Beschreibung: | 240 S. : graph. Darst., überw. Ill., Karten ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, kart. 28 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Text / Sprache: Englisch , Zustand: geringe Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Time to travel - travel in time to Germany's finest stately homes, gardens, castles, abbeys and Roman remains : Official joint guide of the heritage administrations Baden-Württemberg, Bavaria, Berlin-Brandenburg, Dessau-Wörlitz, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Thuringia. [Engl. transl. by Katherine Vanovitch] , Reisezeit, Zeitreise zu den schönsten Schlössern, Gärten, Burgen, Klöstern und Römerbauten in Deutschlan. Official joint guide of the heritage administrations - This volume contains more than 200 detailed portraits of Germany's finest stately homes, castles, gardens, abbeys and Roman remains. Apart from superb illustrations and key facts about the history and significance of these sites, the book lists opening times, addresses, and telephone and fax numbers. A full map of Germany and enlargements of its individual states provide a detailed overview, making journey planning easier. This guide will prove a useful companion for any art-loving traveller with its - bright illustrations reflecting the present condition of every site - authoritative, easily readable information - up-to-date opening times - clearly presented maps - 240 pages accompanied throughout by 420 colour illustrations, plus a map of the country and nine regional maps ISBN 3795412307 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 3795412307 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27554 I3795412307 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kramer, Aaron | | Titel: | The Tune of the Calliope. Poems and Drawings of New York. Poems by Aaron Kramer. Drawings by Theodore Fried [And Others] Introd. by Saul Lishinsky 1st Edition, | | Verlag: | New York : Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. | | Beschreibung: | 107 S., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The tune of Calliope : poems and drawings of New York / poems by Aaron Kramer. Drawings by Theodore Fried ... Introd. by Saul Lishinsky , "THE TUNE OF TFIE CALLIOPE is a nostalgic title. The familiar merry-go-round bearing the name of the antique goddess reflects the impact of the past upon the present, one of the conflicts in the cycle of life. As the city unwinds its daily routines of business and pleasures, the senses of an artist may be arrested at certain moments when a subject suggests memories and an impending future: old buildings vainly herald their former stature with rococo stonework in the shadow of more recent block-like structures; two or three generations of people who differ sharply; a face in meditation, haunted, expectant; a person in stark misery or twisted agony enveloped in quiet; dry flowers whisper of their would-be bloom through the dust-filtered light while a glassy highlight screams; an air of isolation in a hurly-burly scene. The choice of subject is entirely the artist's. The image he renders may sometimes assume an unfamiliar, mythical shape, and yet its source in reality is felt. Is not this source, reality, the base of more than one art? So it is, and so was our present book conceived as an implied equivalence of two arts, each independently produced. . . . - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25628 |
| 34,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Turner, Janet | | Titel: | Public Spaces: Lighting Solutions for Exhibitions, Museums and Historic Spaces: Lighting Solutions for Exhibitions, Museums, and Historic Places (Designing with Light) | | Verlag: | Rotovision ,, 1998 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 159 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Pappeinband , mit original Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag eingerissen und lädiert, ISBN 9782880463335 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #144780 |
| 32,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Tischler, Alice | | Titel: | A Descriptive Bibliography of Art Music by Israeli Composers , (Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography; no. 62) , | | Verlag: | Harmonie Park Press ,, 1988 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 424 Seiten , Hardcover/Pappeinband, berieben , lichtrandig, ISBN 9780899900452 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #140236 |
| 78,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Pokropek, Marian | | Titel: | Guide to Folk Art and Folklore in Poland , | | Verlag: | Warsaw - Aekady Publishers ,, 1980 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 269 Seiten , + Kartenansatz, Pp. , Exemplar in gutem Zustand , lichtrandig , berieben , Adresse im Buch , ISBN 8321330142 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 8321330142 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #131614 I8321330142 |
| 14,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ostrowski, Jan K. and Janusz Podlecki | | Titel: | Wawel : Castle and Cathedral. 2. published., | | Verlag: | Cracow : Publishing House "Karpaty" - Andrzej Laczynski, 1999. | | Beschreibung: | [56] s. : il. ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, TEXT - ENGLISCH , Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Wawel - castle and cathedral / text Jan K. Ostrowski ; phot. Janusz Podlecki ; [transl. into English by Jadwiga Piatkowska] ISBN 8385204709 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 8385204709 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27682 I8385204709 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Hageney, Wolfgang | | Titel: | The plants of 1917 : Summer II , 125 Floral Plates in Color. Belvedere designbook ; 15,4 , | | Verlag: | Rom : Edition Belvedere, 1985. | | Beschreibung: | XXIII, page 121-151. : graph. Darst., ill., mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen, 33 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: English, German, French, Italian , The plants of 1917 : Summer II : 125 floral plates in color / arranged and ed. by Wolfgang Hageney ; Vol. 4 , Belvedere designbook ; 15,4 , ISBN 8870700909 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 8870700909 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27551 I8870700909 |
| 44,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 49 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|