|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Biographies & Memoirs Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 31 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kaye, M.M. (Mary Margaret) | | Titel: | Enchanted Evening being the third part of Share of Summer, her autobiography. | | Verlag: | London : Viking, 1999. | | Beschreibung: | xiii, 367p, [16]p of plates : ill., plates ; mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF M. M. KAYE, Part Three, AUTHOR OF THE FAR PAVILIONS, A memoir that breathes an elixir of youthful rapture and abandonment, MAIL ON SUNDAY ON GOLDEN AFTERNOON - Enchanted Evening , In this third volume of Kaye's autobiography of life growing up in India, we see Molly torn away form her beloved India to set up home in China where she discovers the giddy pleasure of independence gained through the success of her painting. Author of The Far Pavilions M M Kaye's vivacious autobiography offers a life as exotic and intriguing as any of those depicted in her novels. Her first two volumes covered her childhood and adolescence in the glory days of the Raj; now she leads the reader on another voyage, firstly to China with her family and then on to England before returning home - to her beloved India. Distinguished by a clarity and humour that makes this a joy to read, Kaye's progress from artist to tentative author is mapped out against a tantalizing backdrop that leads to a glorious conclusion worthy of any romantic novel. ISBN 0670886831 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0670886831 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27495 I0670886831 |
| 24,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ransome, Arthur | | Titel: | Peter Duck, by Arthur Ransome...based on information supplied by the Swallows and Amazons and illustrated mainly by themselves. 21st impr., | | Verlag: | London : Jonathan Cape, o. J. ca. um [1948]. | | Beschreibung: | 2 p. l., 9-431, [1] p. front., illus. , Karten, mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 20 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: 21st impr., 1948 , altersentsprechende Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben und bestossen, Schnitt angestaubt, sonst altersgemäß gute Erhaltung. Language: English , Peter Duck, by Arthur Ransome...based on information supplied by the Swallows and Amazons and illustrated mainly by themselves. Ransome, Arthur, 1884-1967 , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27436 |
| 11,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Findlay, Mary | | Titel: | Tooth and Nail. The Story of a Daughter of the Depression. | | Verlag: | Auckland, N.Z. : Penguin, 1989. | | Beschreibung: | 267 p. ; 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Language: English , This is the true and powerful story of young Mary Findlay during the bitter days of the Depression. Cast adrift after her mother's death and harassed by her drunkard father, she is forced to fight tooth and nail for food and a job and a place to live. ISBN 0140120424 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0140120424 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27389 I0140120424 |
| 24,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Gardner, Ralph D | | Titel: | Horatio Alger or The American hero Era. | | Verlag: | Mattituck, New York : AMEREON HOUSE, 1990. | | Beschreibung: | 494 S., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Republished 1990 by Amereon House ; Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Language: English , [With illustrations, including portraits, and a bibliography.] , Chapter: "Dear Adams" ; The Algers Of Bridgewater; The New Parson; Christmas At The Fenno's; Chelsea Days; The Parson's Debts; A New Home In Marlborough; In Summertime; The Philologians; Harvard Days; The Strange Disappearance Of Dr. Parkman; The Class Of '52; After Graduation; Politics And Problems; A Trip Abroad; Civil War Days; A Visitor In New York; The Call; Cape Cod Days; Ragged Dick; Fame and Fortune; Phil The Fiddler; The Busy, Happy Years; Home Again; Strive And Succeed; The End Of An Era - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27362 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Akaeva, Mairam | | Titel: | Stars of Science , Translated into English from original Russian by Ilyas Bekbolotov, M.A.; | | Verlag: | ohne Verlagsangabe ,, ohne Jahresangabe ,. | | Beschreibung: | 215 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover/Pappeinband, berieben , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #140549 |
| 20,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Meyer, Agnes Elizabeth Ernst | | Titel: | Out of These Roots (Signal Lives , Autobiographies of American Women). | | Verlag: | New York : Arno Press, 1980. | | Beschreibung: | X, 385 p., [1] leaf of plates : port. ; Frontispiece portrait, 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch, Reprint of the ed. published by Little, Brown, Boston. Meyer, Agnes Elizabeth Ernst 1887-1970. ISBN 0405128487 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0405128487 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25213 I0405128487 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Rupert, Anton | | Titel: | Progress through partnership. | | Verlag: | Cape Town : Nasionale Boekhandel, 1967. | | Beschreibung: | 168 S., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28146 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Winwar, Frances | | Titel: | The Saint and the Devil Joan of Arc and Gilles Rais. A Biographical Study in Good and Evil. Illustrated. 1st ed., | | Verlag: | New York : Harper, 1948. | | Beschreibung: | viii, 303 p., [6] leaves of plates. : ill. ; Frontispiz, mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The Saint and the Devil Joan of Arc and Gilles Rais. A Biographical Study in Good and Evil. Illustrated. Joan, of Arc, Saint 1412-1431 , Rais, Gilles de 1404-1440 , Frances Winwar, whose Life of the Heart established her as one of the truly great biographers of our time, now presents a unique treatment of the moving story of Joan of Arc. The dramatic relationship between Joan and the gilded young courtier who led her men-at-arms-and who later became a symbol of evil for all of France -is here told in full for the first time. Gilles de Rais, Marshal of France and the flower of medieval chivalry, fought valiantly beside the Maid, whose faith led her to perform military miracles. In the end, however, the very extravagance of his nature forced him into monstrous crime-and like Joan he died at the stake. In tracing their parallel fates, Frances Winwar has written a memorable study of Good and Evil. 'The story is drawn with the brutal vividness of a turbulent age. The picture of Joan brings to life all her sturdy piety, her courage, and her wit during the trial that could have but one outcome. In horrifying contrast is the two-sided figure of Gilles de Rais-first as noble as any knight of legend, then the esthete of murder, the dabbler in perverse rites, and finally the weeping penitent, ..... - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27650 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ranacher, Marlee and Henderson Family | | Titel: | Bullo: The Next Generation. | | Verlag: | Milsons Point, N.S.W. : Random House Australia, 2004. | | Beschreibung: | 295 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), ports. ; mit zahlr. teils farbigen Abbildungen auf Fototafeln / Fotos, 23,5 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Ausgabe 2004 , Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text/Sprache: Englisch ; [32] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), ports. ; mit zahlr. teils farbigen Abbildungen auf Fototafeln / Fotos, An extraordinary new chapter in the saga of Australia's best-known outback family - For almost my entire life I have worked on our family property in the Northern Territory. I invested everything on a practical and emotional level in Bullo and it was always understood between my mother and me that the property was part of our future. I would raise my family there and in time it would pass to my children. Now my whole life as I'd known it seemed to be at an end. But, I knew what I had to do. I would give it my best shot. lf I had to fight for Bullo I would. The Henderson family of Bullo River Station in the Northern Territory has been immortalised in a series of bestselling books. Now Marlee, the eldest daughter and new custodian of Bullo, teils the unique story of her childhood and a lifetime of Work on the celebrated property She also breaks hes silence on the bitter dispute that has destroyed a once loving relationship with her mother, Sara Henderson. ISBN 1740512855 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1740512855 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27352 I1740512855 |
| 21,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ansa, Tina McElroy | | Titel: | The Hand I Fan with. | | Verlag: | London : Sceptre, 1997. | | Beschreibung: | 462 S., 21,5 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, etwas schief gelesen, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache : Englisch , Originally published: New York : Doubleday, Lena McPherson leads a seemingly charmed life in the small town of Mulberry, Georgia. A successful businesswoman and proprietor of her late father's juke bar, she has looks, wealth and a beautiful home. And everyone in Mulberry depends on her - as they say, she's the hand they fan with. Yet at forty-five, Lena's beginning to weary of shouldering everyone's problems. Desperate for love and companionship, she and a friend perform a supernatural ritual to conjure up a man for Lena. She gets one all right: a ghost named Herman who, though dead for one hundred years, satisfies as never before both her physical and spiritual needs. In this sequel to her acclaimed novel, Baby of the Family, Tina McElroy Ansa unfolds a captivating, sensuous love story between a woman and a ghost - a ghost who proves more substantial than many a man who bolts at the first hint of commitment, and a woman who discovers what to value, in life and in death. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26328 |
| 7,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Williams, Leslie Pearce | | Titel: | Michael Faraday : A Biography by L. Pearce Williams. First Published, | | Verlag: | New York : Basic Books, 1965. | | Beschreibung: | XVI, 531 p. : Ill., graph. Darst., 1 Titelb., Frontispiz, Faksimile, mit mehr. Bl. Abb., mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: First Published, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Faraday, Michael *1791-1867* , XVI, 531 p. : Ill., graph. Darst., 1 Titelb., Frontispiz, Faksimile, mit mehr. Bl. Abb., mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, The product of years of research and preparation, this book is a major biography of a distinguished British scientist, likely to supersede all that has gone before it and to remain the standard work on the subject for many years to come. It throws considerable fresh light on Faraday both as a man and as a scientist; and the author has drawn on all available sources of information, including many that have never before been published. Michael Faraday has often been described as the greatest experimentalist in the history of science. There is considerable evidence to support this view; but it is not often realised that Faraday was not only the master of experimental technique, but also the leading theorist of the early nineteenth century, who drew much of his inspiration from a view of the universe which was very similar to that held by the German Nature Philosophers .... - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25946 |
| 32,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Norman, Robert Henry | | Titel: | Bush Pilot / by Bob Norman. | | Verlag: | Cairns, Qld. : R.H. Norman, 1990. | | Beschreibung: | 294 p. : ill., maps, portrs. ; 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch : 2nd ed , by Bob Norman. This is the story of a remarkable North Queenslander whose name has become a byword to thousands- Bob Norman of Bush Pilots. He teils his story simply but grippingly ? how the idea of Bush Pilots was born in wartime, remained a dream with him for years to finally come to realisation because of tragedy in Outback Queensland twenty-five years ago when only light aircraft could fulfil a desperate need, ... ISBN 095973340X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 095973340X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25501 I095973340X |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Stenn, David and Jean Harlow | | Titel: | Bombshell : The life and death of Jean Harlow / David Stenn. 1st ed., | | Verlag: | New York : Doubleday, 1993. | | Beschreibung: | XII, 370, [24] S. : Ill., mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, orig. Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Includes bibliographical references (p. [281]-364) and index; Her name epitomizes an era, a decode of Depression in which harsh reality created a demand for lush film fantasy -and no Hollywood star was as luscious or fantastic as Jean Harlow. She was M-G-M's most bankable asset, a blonde bombshell whose bleached hair, voluptuous body, and bawdy humor inspired a fervent cult following that remains to this day. Despite Harlow's blinding fame, the events of her life have been obscured by a fifty-year haze of secrets, lies, and silence. Until now. Finally, after years of research, critically acclaimed biographer David Stenn has unearthed the truth behind the improbable rise of this tow-headed tomboy from Kansas City, her huge success, and her tragic fall. Harlow's life was a host of contradictions. She was both "the Platinum Blonde," a woman who iced her nipples and bleached her pubic hair, and "the Baby," a shy, sweet woman-child who liked to hem-stitch on film sets. A bizarre cast of characters surrounded her, including Howard Hughes, Bugsy Siegel, George Cukor, and David O. Selznick, as well as Harlow's obsessive mother, her gigolo stepfather, and her second husband, Paul Bern, the mystery of whose grisly death is solved in Bombshell. ISBN 0385421575 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0385421575 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25208 I0385421575 |
| 44,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kerman, Piper | | Titel: | Orange Is the New Black. My Year in a Women's Prison. 1st ed, | | Verlag: | New York : Spiegel & Grau, 2010. | | Beschreibung: | 320 S., 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , A compelling, often hilarious, and unfailingly compassionate portrait of life inside a woman's prison. ISBN 9780385523387 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25206 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Saat, Mari | | Titel: | What do we do about Mother? | | Verlag: | Moscow : Raduga Publishers, 1985. | | Beschreibung: | 188 p. : ill. ; mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch , Title on verso t.p.: Kak byt s materiu? Mari Saat ; [illustrated by Vasily Shulzhenko]. A. d. Inhalt: The secret poodle - Rosebuds - At school - Catastrophe - What do we do about Mother? ISBN 5050006538 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 5050006538 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #24955 I5050006538 |
| 26,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Phathanothai, Sirin und James Peck | | Titel: | The Dragon's Pearl : Growing Up Among China's Elite. | | Verlag: | New York : Simon & Schuster, 1994. | | Beschreibung: | 336 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lesespuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , In this astonishing memoir by the only foreigner ever raised inside the remote world of China's powerful and reclusive leadership, Sirin Phathanothai provides a one-of-a-kind eyewitness account of daily life among the near-mythic founders of Mao's Communist China. In 1956, eight-year-old Sirin Phathanothai and her twelve-year-old brother, Warnwai, were secretly sent as an offering of goodwill from Thailand's political elite to China's, a "living bridge" between the two countries at a time when Thailand was publicly a determined enemy of China. Politically precocious Sirin, daughter of the Prime Minister of Thailand's closest advisor, was tossed into the very center of Mao's revolutionary China as the ward of Premier Zhou Enlai. Until his death in 1976, "Zhou Bobo" (Uncle Zhou), as Sirin called him, undertook to educate her in the ways of China. One of Zhous' closest advisors, Liao Ghengzhi, became her "father." She came to know the legendary founders of Communist China - Zhu Deh, father of the Red army; Foreign Minister Chen Yi; and President Liu Shaoqi. Sirin encountered Mao himself during many informal gatherings and observed him in meetings with foreign visitors. The leaders' children, many of whom are prominent in China today, became her friends. Two years into her stay in China, the Thai government was overthrown and her father was jailed. Sirin and her brother assumed they would return home; instead, Premier Zhou told them, "You are now children of China." It would be years before she had any contact with her family in Thailand again. In 1966, while Sirin was attending Beijing University, the Cultural Revolution began, and the world she had come to know, and love, was torn apart. Her Japanese fiance was forced to leave the country and Sirin was made to denounce her brother and father, who had come to China carrying a message from Lyndon Johnson, over Radio Beijing. Under attack himself, Zhou could save her only by sending her into hiding deep in the heart of rural China. There, and later in a factory in Beijing, Sirin endured a life far harsher, and far more dangerous, than she had ever imagined. In 1970, fourteen years after Sirin first arrived in China for what her father had told her would be an "adventure," Zhou signed papers to get her secretly to England. Ironically, Sirin's relationship with China was just beginning. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #24351 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Fennimore, Ph.D., Keith J | | Titel: | Faith Made Visible: The History of Floyd Starr and His School. | | Verlag: | Albion, Michigan : Starr Commonwealth, 1988. | | Beschreibung: | XII, 298 S. : Ill. ; mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Biografie, Text / Sprache : Englisch , In 1913 an idealistic young man founded the Starr Commonwealth for Boys on a small farm west of Albion, Michigan. Although derided at the time for his conviction that "There is no such thing as a bad boy," Floyd Starr gathered about him a growing family of problem youngsters who soon called him "Uncle Floye They were to number in the thousands by the time of his death in 1980. As Floyd Starr declared many times, the Commonwealth was his life. Indeed, the man and the school are bound together so inextricably that Faith Made Visible may best be described as a combined biography of the founder and a historical account of his institution. In other respects, it reaches beyond one person and his achievements, for it often reflects the growth of professionalism in child care across recent decades as well as current trends in methods of treatment. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #23973 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Cekota, Anthony | | Titel: | Entrepreneur Extraordinary , | | Verlag: | Published by E.I.S. (Edizioni Internazionali Sociali) , Pro Deo - Rome - Iltaly ,, 1968 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 383 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Textil, nachgedunkelt , berieben , ohne Schutzumschlag, Vorsatzpapier fehlt , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #145464 |
| 38,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Crawford, Rosemary A. and Donald Crawford | | Titel: | Michael and Natasha: The Life And Love Of Michael 11, The Last Of The Romanov Tsars , | | Verlag: | Harper Perennial ,, 2000 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 464 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780380731916 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #144660 |
| 9,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Roth, Philip | | Titel: | The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography , | | Verlag: | Farrar Straus Giroux ,, 1988 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 208 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband , berieben , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9780374152123 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #142317 |
| 7,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 31 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|