|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Crime, Thrillers & Mystery Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 9 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Curzon, Clare | | Titel: | Shot Bolt , | | Verlag: | Collins Crime ,, 18. Januar 1988,. | | Beschreibung: | 224 Seiten, gebundene Ausgabe / Hardcover , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 000232170X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 000232170X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #134127 I000232170X |
| 29,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Spencer-Fleming, Julia | | Titel: | One was a Soldier : A Clare Ferguson / Russ Van Alstyne Mystery. 1st ed., | | Verlag: | New York : Minotaur Books, 2001. | | Beschreibung: | vii, 327 p. ; 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , At the Millers Kill Community Center, five veterans gather to work on adjusting to life after war. The Reverend Clare Fergusson has returned from Iraq with a head full of bad memories she's using alcohol to wipe out. Dr. George Stillman is denying that the head wound he received has left him with something worse than simple migraines. Officer Eric McCrea is battling to keep his constant rage from affecting his life as a cop, and as a father. High school track star Will Ellis is looking for some reason to keep on living after losing both legs to an IED. And Tally McNabb has brought home a fatal secret. Police Chief Russ Van Alstyne just wants Clare to settle down and get married to him. But when he rules Tally McNabbs death a suicide, Clare sides with the other vets against him. Russ and Clares unorthodox investigation will uncover a trail of deceit that runs from their tiny Adirondack town to the upper ranks of the Army, and from the waters of the Millers Kill to the unforgiving streets of Baghdad. ISBN 9780312334895 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28052 |
| 22,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan | | Titel: | A Scandal in Bohemia. Seven Sherlock Holmes Stories. (Structural Readers). Longman Structural Readers: Fiction Stage 4. 5. Impression, | | Verlag: | London : Longman, 1980. | | Beschreibung: | 89 S., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Longman Structural Readers: Fiction Stage 4 , Abridged and simplified by Ronald Holt , Longman Structural Readers is a series in six stages, of mainly original titles including fiction, non-fiction, poems, and plays. The basic vocabulary and structure tables for each stage are shown in the Longman Structural Readers Handbook. The king of Bohemia is going to marry a princess. He is afraid, very afraid, that the marriage will be stopped. Why? Because of an old photograph. The king must get the photograph back. Read how a scandal almost touched the king, and how a woman became the only person to beat Sherlock Holmes. We are grateful to the BBC for the cover photograph and to Peter Cushing who appears as Sherlock Holmes. ISBN 0582538505 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0582538505 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26366 I0582538505 |
| 5,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ashford, Lindsay Jayne | | Titel: | Strange Blood. Honno modern fiction. | | Verlag: | Dinas Powys : Honno, 2005. | | Beschreibung: | 226 p. ; 19 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Buch : Belletristik : Englisch , Women are dying with pentagrams carved on their faces. Satanic ritual or cunning deception? Forensic psychologist Megan Rhys is called in to help police investigate what they believe is a ritual killing. She feels that prejudice is taking the inquiry in the wrong direction and she is suspicious of the media-obsessed police chief in charge of the case. As more women die - and as the press, the police, her boss and her own family turn on her - Megan stakes everything on finding the killer. ISBN 187020669X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 187020669X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #23072 I187020669X |
| 11,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Robinson, Frederick William | | Titel: | Little Kate Kirby. Vol. 1 u. 2. Asher's Collection of English Authors. No 137. 138 | | Verlag: | Hamburg : Karl Grädener, 1878. | | Beschreibung: | 307 S., VI, 313 S., 16 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, orig. Hlb.-Leder, Zustand: altersentsprechende Lese- u. Gebrauchsspuren, Einband etwas abgenutzt, etwas berieben und bestossen, etwas altersgebräunt, altersgemäß gute Erhaltung. Little Kate Kirby. Vol. 1 u. 2 , Asher's Collection of English Authors, British and American No 137 u.138 , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28463 |
| 32,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Saure, Heinrich, Charles Dickens and George Eliot | | Titel: | Paul and Florence : from Dombay and son. The Sad fortunes of the Rev. Amos Barton. Modern English authors, Vol. 5. 2. Aufl., | | Verlag: | Berlin : F. A. Herbig, 1902. | | Beschreibung: | XII, 120 ; 19 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: altersentsprechend mäßige Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben und bestossen, Gelenk etwas gelockert, sonst altersgemäß ordentliches Exemplar. Modern English authors, Vol. 5 , 2. Aufl., Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Paul and Florence from Dombey and son / Charles Dickens ; The sad fortunes of the rev. Amos Barton / by George Eliot [u. a.]. Ed. with biogr. sketches and explanatory notes by Heinrich Saure - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25989 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Baxter, John | | Titel: | The Black Yacht , | | Verlag: | New English Library Ltd ,, 1983 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 352 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780450055157 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #142301 |
| 7,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Douglas, George | | Titel: | The House with the Green Shutters. | | Verlag: | London [etc.]: Nelson, o. J. ca. um [1908]. | | Beschreibung: | V, 288, 8 S., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 16 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, o. J. ca. um [1908] , London [etc.]: Nelson , Text / Sprache: Englisch , Douglas, George *1869-1902* , Schriftenreihe: Nelson Classics , Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband etwas berieben u. bestoßen, Schnitt etwas altersfleckig, sonst altersgemäß gutes Exemplar. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27683 |
| 8,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Malet, Léo | | Titel: | The Rats of Montsouris , | | Verlag: | Pan Books ,, 1991 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 160 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , Exemplar in gutem Zustand , lichtrandig , nachgedunkelt , berieben , auf der Rückseite ist eine beschädigung durch ein entferntes Preisschild , ISBN 0330318470 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0330318470 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #132016 I0330318470 |
| 29,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 9 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|