Sachgebiet: English literature / History
Händler: Antiquariat Peda

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 56 Treffer
Seite:
1
23

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Dean, Joanna, David Fraser and National Archives of Canada
Titel: Women's archives guide : Manuscript sources for the History of Women - Guide des archives sur les femmes : sources manuscrites sur l'histoire des femmes.
Verlag: Ottawa, Ont. : National Archives of Canada, 1991.
Beschreibung: V, 110, 118 S. , 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache : Englisch / Französisch , Text in English and French with French text on inverted pages , by Joanna Dean and David Fraser ; publ. by National Archives of Canada. Amtliche Veröffentlichung, Nationale Regierungsveröffentlichung, English and French , Title on added t.p.: Guide des archives sur les fémmes , Includes index ISBN 0662580745 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0662580745
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27979 I0662580745

16,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Mann, Golo
Titel: History of Germany Since 1789 ,
Verlag: Penguin Books Ltd ,, 1990 ,.
Beschreibung: 896 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780140137088 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#141602

10,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Black, Edwin
Titel: IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation ,
Verlag: Crown ,, 2001 ,.
Beschreibung: 528 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband ,
lichtrandig, Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9780609607992 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#141586

13,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Coakley, Robert W. and Stetson Conn
Titel: The War of the American Revolution : Narrative, Chronology, and Bibliography. United States Army / Center of Military History. Bicentennial Publication. 1st pr.,
Verlag: Washington D.C. : United States Army / Center of Military History, 1975.
Beschreibung: ix, 257 S., graph. Darst., Karten, mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The War of the American Revolution : Narrative, Chronology, and Bibliography. United States Army / Center of Military History, Washington, D.C., 1975 , Bicentennial Publication , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27522

18,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Taylor, A.J.P
Titel: From the Boer War to the Cold War: Essays on Twentieth-century Europe ,
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton Ltd.,, 1995 ,.
Beschreibung: 480 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband ,
nachgedunkelt , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9780241134450 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#143659

30,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Howat, Bruce B
Titel: Great Moments in Communication. [1st ed.]
Verlag: Wheaton,Ill Communications News, 1973.
Beschreibung: 84 S., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, quer 28 x 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Illustrated by Ben Wood , For thousands of years man and his messages could, for the most part, travel no faster than he himself . . . or his horse . . . could run. Thru all the centuries of human history, man made some highly imaginative attempts to speed his messages . . . with tom-toms, bows and arrows, smoke signals, homing pigeons, and semaphore systems . . . but, basic-ally, message speed remained tied to man's own travel speed. From King Nebuchadnezzar to Paul Revere, a message could move no faster than man or his horse . . . could run. Then, in the 19th century, all this changed with dramatic suddenness. On May 24, 1844 Samuel Morse demonstrated his telegraph . . . tapping out the historic words "What Hath God Wrought" . . . and man's method of communicating and, indeed, his life on this planet (and beyond!) was changed forever. During the exciting 125 years since then, new communications inventions and discoveries have followed one another with breathtaking rapidity . . . each new discovery further changing the tempo of human history, .... Some great moments in communication ? included in this book! The Torch Telegraph; Jungle Drums Pulsate Messages; Smoke Signals Soar; Robert Hookes Optical Telegraph; George Lesage's Single Wire Telegraph; George Murray's Shutter Telegraph; Joseph Jacquard's Punched Paper Tape; Michael Faraday Demonstrates Induction; Samuel Morse Displays His Telegraph; "Goliath" Lays First Submarine Cable; Commodore Perry Shows Telegraph in Japan; First Transcontinental Telegraph Line; Union Army Signal Corpsmen; First Transatlantic Cable Completed; The French Army Telegraph Corps; "Watson, Come Here, I Want You"; First Bell Stock lssued -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27489

24,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Scott, Walter
Titel: Peveril of the peak. Vol. I u. II. By the author "Waverley", "Kenilworth," etc. [i.e. Sir Walter Scott.]. The works of Sir Walter Scott , Vol. LXVI, Romances LVII ; Vol. LXVII, Romances LVIII.
Verlag: Zwickau: Schumann, 1824.
Beschreibung: 224 S., 222 S., 10,5 cm, Hardcover/Pappeinband,
Zustand: altersentsprechende Gebrauchsspuren, Einband teils abgenutzt, berieben und bestossen, teils etwas altersfleckig, sonst altersgemäß ordentliches Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The works of Sir Walter Scott [In: Pocket Library of English Classics], Vol. LXVI, Romances LVII ; Vol. LXVII, Romances LVIII ; Peveril of the peak. Vol. I u. II. By the author "Waverley", "Kenilworth," etc. [i.e. Sir Walter Scott.] , Scott, Walter *1771-1832* -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#25991

19,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Strang, Barbara M. H
Titel: A History Of English ,
Verlag: Methuen & Co. LTD ,, 1976 ,.
Beschreibung: 453 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Paperback,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , Anstreichungen im Buch , ISBN 0416168205 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0416168205
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#139355 I0416168205

25,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Forty, George and John Duncan
Titel: The Fall of France. Disaster in the West 1939-1940. Schriftenreihe: Clash of arms.
Verlag: London : Guild Publishing, Tunbridge Wells : Nutshell Publ., 1990.
Beschreibung: VII, 183 S., graph. Darst., Karten, mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos. 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lesespuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Illustrated with many black-and-white photographs and maps. This book is a remarkable example of what can be achieved when two very different kinds of creative talent are set to work on the same important task. In this case, to record the astonishing sequence of events leading up to Germany's attack on France in May 1940, and the no less astonishing conquest that followed. Looking back after 50 years, it is now clear that Hitler's triumph must stand as one of the most important and far-reaching military victories in the whole of Europe's long history. Lt.Col. George Forty, a professional soldier now retired, is a military historian of considerable stature, an indefatigable researcher and a man who has the soldier's distrust of rhetoric and analysis. John Duncan, on the other hand, is a seasoned editor and journalist who, like his collaborator, lived through the events they so vividly describe. His instincts are to keep the narrative moving and to illuminate, at each step, the characters and the action in an original and revealing way, .... Includes bibliography and index ISBN 187187615X -
ISBN/ISSN: 187187615X
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27487 I187187615X

14,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Williams, Eric
Titel: History of the People of Trinidad and Tobago.
Verlag: London : Andre Deutsch, 1964.
Beschreibung: X, 292 S., graph. Darst., 1 Karte, 22 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Ausgabe 1964 , altersentsprechende Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben und bestossen, altersgebräunt, sonst ordentliches Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Williams, Eric Eustace, 1911-1981 , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27418

14,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Winslow, Ola Elizabeth
Titel: Portsmouth. The Life of a Town. (1.print.)
Verlag: New York: Macmillan; London: Collier-Macmillan, 1966.
Beschreibung: VII, 136 S. m. Abb., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , In 1603, the merchants of Bristol, England, sent twenty-three-year-old Martin Pring with two ships to explore "the northern part of Virginia," now called New England. Pring discovered the Piscataqua River, and twenty years later the first settlement was established at the mouth of this river. Thus did Portsmouth, New Hampshire, have her beginnings. The fascinating history of this New England ship-building town is a sweeping narrative of hardships, dangers, and triumphs, of famous men and significant events in American history. Captain John Smith charted Portsmouth's harbor. Miles Standish came seeking supplies for Plymouth. The French and Indian War thrilled Portsmouth with the exciting exploits of Robert Rogers and his Rangers. The first organized action of revolt by a colony against the British took place in Portsmouth, where the Sons of Liberty, warned by Paul Revere, invaded the king's fort, removed the gunpowder, .... -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27359

26,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: McAshan, Marie Phelps
Titel: A Houston Legacy , On The Corner of Main and Texas , Edited by Mary Jo Bell ,
Verlag: Gulf Pub Co. - Texas ,, 1985 ,.
Beschreibung: 248 Seiten , Hardcover/Pappeinband,
nachgedunkelt , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, Widmung im Buch, ISBN 087201407X -
ISBN/ISSN: 087201407X
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#139912 I087201407X

30,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Gent, John B
Titel: Croydon: A Pictorial History (Pictorial History Series) ,
Verlag: Phillimore & Co Ltd ,, 1991 ,.
Beschreibung: 144 Seiten , Gebundene Ausgabe ,
lichtrandig , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9780850338003 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#136184

19,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Smaridge, Norah and Joseph Conrad
Titel: Master Mariner : The Adventurous Life of Joseph Conrad.
Verlag: World's Work (1913): Kingswood, Surrey, 1967.
Beschreibung: pp. viii. 134., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 20,5 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text/Sprache Language: English , Illustrated by Charles Waterhouse. Biografie : Jugendliches Publikum : Englisch , During the next twenty years he worked his way up from cabin boy to captain in the British merchant service while voyaging to the West Indies, Australia and the Orient. He tried gunrunning, wooed a beautiful adventuress, and travelled a thousand miles up the Congo River into the heart of Africa. In his travels he came to know the fascinating seamen-adventurers, traders and ne'er-do-wells of exotic ports from Marseille to Bangkok. Then, when he was thirty-six, Conrad's life changed abruptly. He finished and published a story he had begun writing in dull moments at sea. The story, about the fate of a man he had met in Borneo, was an immediate success, and the career of Joseph Conrad, author, was launched, .... -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#23366

12,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Berton, Pierre
Titel: Historic Headlines. A Century of Canadian News Dramas. The Canadian Illustrated Library.
Verlag: Toronto : McClelland & Stewart, 1967.
Beschreibung: 128 p. : graph. Darst., ill., (part col.), ports. ; 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, Ecken etwas angestoßen, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Canadian illustrated library. Historic headlines. A Century of Canadian News Dramas , 1868. The assassination of D'Arcy McGee, by T. H. Raddall. 1873. The Cypress Hills massacre, by A. Phillips. 1885. Van Horne moves the troops West, by P. Berton. 1891. The old chieftain's last stand, by K. Lefolii. 1903. The Barr Colony fiasco, by W. O. Mitchell. 1917. The Canadians take Vimy Ridge, by C. McDougall. 1929. The I'm Alone incident, by H. Bruce.1938. The Vancouver Post Office sitdown, by M. Reynolds. 1946. The Gouzenko spy case, by B. Moon. 1956. The great pipeline debate, by C. and P. Newman. 1963. The F.L.Q. reign of terror, by P. Desbarats. Bibliography p. 126-127. -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27516

10,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Brown, J. J
Titel: The Inventors. Great Ideas in Canadian Enterprise, by J. J. Brown. The Canadian Illustrated Library.
Verlag: Toronto : McClelland & Stewart, 1974.
Beschreibung: 128 p. : graph. Darst., ill., (part col.), ports. ; 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, Ecken etwas angestoßen, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Canadian illustrated library. Authorized: 1969-1972. Intermediate Division.; Senior Division. -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27515

18,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Hultzen, Claud H
Titel: Old Fort Niagara - The Story of an ancient gateway to the West.
Verlag: Buffalo : Old Fort Niagara Association, 1939.
Beschreibung: 63 S., ill., folded col. map (in pocket) ; graph. Darst., 1 Falt-Karte, Lageplan, 24 cm
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Historic Old Fort Niagara. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Mit 1 Falt-Karte, Lageplan, British Foreign Office United States correspondence 1930-1948 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27412

14,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Stockton, Lewis J
Titel: A Topical Survey of American History ,
Verlag: New York - Barnes & Noble ,, 1944 ,.
Beschreibung: 392 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , bestossen , angeschmutzt , ehem. Bibliotheksexem. mit entspr. Markierungen , nachgedunkelt , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#138505

20,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Hinman, Wilbur F
Titel: Corporal Si Klegg and his "pard" : How They Lived and Talked, and What They Did and Suffered, While Fighting for the Flag. Wilbur F. Hinman. Illustrations by George Y. Coffin. 12th Edition,
Verlag: Cleveland, Ohio : N.G. Hamilton Pub. Co, 1900.
Beschreibung: XIX, 706 p. : Ill., Notenbeisp., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket,
Zustand: altersentsprechende Lese- u. Gebrauchsspuren, Einband etwas abgenutzt, berieben und bestossen, Gelenk etwas gelockert, sonst altersgemäß ordentliches Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; With 193 original Illustrations drawn by George Y. Coffin , Coffin, George Yost *1850-1896* , Wilbur F. Hinman, late lieutenant-colonel Sixty-fifth regiment Ohio veteran volunteer infantry. Originally published: Cleveland, O., The Williams publishing company -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#25329

41,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Hamann, Brigitte
Titel: Hitler's Vienna: A Dictator's Apprenticeship ,
Verlag: Oxford Univ Press ,, 1999 ,.
Beschreibung: 496 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780195140538 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#144284

25,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 56 Treffer
Seite:
1
23

 

Biblioman.at
Die Europäische Datenbank für neue und antiquarische Bücher, Musik, Fotos, Kunst + Design
Impressum | Datenschutz | AGB Seitenanfang