Sachgebiet: English literature / Religion & Spirituality
Händler: Antiquariat Peda

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 22 Treffer
Seite:
1
2

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Kim, Heerak Christian and H. C. Kim
Titel: Hebrew, Jewish, and Early Christian Studies: Academic Essays (Hermit Kingdom Studies in Christianity and Judaism) ,
Verlag: The Hermit Kingdom Press,, 28. Februar 2005,.
Beschreibung: 133 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback / Broché ,
berieben , bestossen , Lagerspuren , ISBN 1596890150 -
ISBN/ISSN: 1596890150
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#135190 I1596890150

6,99€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Manning, Brennan
Titel: Abba's Child: The Cry of the Heart for Intimate Belonging , Expanded Edition : New Preface and Discussion Guide by the Author ,
Verlag: Nav Press ,, 2002 ,.
Beschreibung: 192 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , bestossen , angeschmutzt, informativ absolut Okay , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9781576833346 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#145077

7,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: W. Ernst Ph.D., Carl
Titel: Teachings of Sufism , selected and translated by Carl Ernst ,
Verlag: Shambhala ,, 1999 ,.
Beschreibung: 217 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9781570623493 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#142613

7,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Medwick, Cathleen
Titel: Teresa of Avila. The Progress of a Soul. 1st ed.,
Verlag: New York : Knopf, 1999.
Beschreibung: XVII, 282 S. : Ill., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 24 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Includes bibliographical references (p. [267]-270) and index. Introduction: In the Cornaro Chapel of the Church of Santa Maria della Vittoria in Rome is a masterpiece of baroque theater. Inside an altar niche, on a billowy white marble cloud, is the figure of a nun who looks as if she has just fainted, or is about to. Her eyes are lidded, her mouth half open in pain-or ecstasy. Her body is limp. Nearby is a serenely smiling angel who, with one hand, gently lifts the cloth of the nun's habit and with the other aims an arrow at her heart. The marble gentlemen seated in the balconies, or prie-dieux, on either side of the altarpiece seem to be discussing this divine tableau, while, backlit by celestial golden rays, the nun and her companion are poised in silent rapture. The viewer too is transfixed: just the effect intended by Gian Lorenzo Bernini, a sculptor known for wringing high emotion from stone. The central player in Bernini's drama is Saint Teresa of Avila-Teresa de Jesus, as she named herself in religion-a sixteenth-century Spanish mystic and reformer. The event depicted in Bernini's sculptural group is known in the Catholic Church as the transverberation, and it refers to a recurring vision of an angel that Teresa described in the Libro de la vida, the book of her life. "In his hands I saw a large golden spear," she wrote, ..... -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#28056

8,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Muir, Tom and Bryce Wilson
Titel: The Mermaid Bride and Other Orkney Folk Tales.
Verlag: Kirkwall : Orcadian Limited (Kirkwall Press), 1998.
Beschreibung: xvi, 183 p. : ill. ; graph. Darst., Karte, mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The mermaid bride : and other Orkney folk tales / told by Tom Muir ; illustrated by Bryce Wilson. For the first time ever the folk tales of Orkney have been gathered in one book. Long ago people sat by their fires and told wonderful tales to pass the long winter nights. Of how the islands of Orkney were created, along with the hills and lochs. Of the beautiful mermaids who lured men to their cities of coral under the sea. Of the selkie folk who could take off their seal skins and dance in the moonlight, and the dangers of the trows who lived in mounds and could steal away children. The stories in this book are both comic and tragic. They have a charm that is very Orcadian, and will delight readers of any age. ISBN 0952617420 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0952617420
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27707 I0952617420

24,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Jolly, Julius (Uebers.) and Max Müller
Titel: The institutes of Vishnu. The sacred books of the East Vol. VII. Nachdr. d. Ausg. Oxford 1880,
Verlag: Delhi : Motilal Banarsidass, 1977.
Beschreibung: XXXVII, 316 S., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Ausgabe 1977 , Nachdr. d. Ausg. 1880, The institutes of Vishnu. The sacred books of the East Vol. VII. [Vi.s.nusm.rti, engl.] [Uebers.] Julius Jolly , Translation by Various Oriental Scholars , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27708

12,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Cragg, Kenneth
Titel: Sandals at the mosque : Christian Presence Amid Islam / Kenneth Cragg. 1. publ.,
Verlag: London : SCM Press, 1959.
Beschreibung: 160 S., 19 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag m. Randläsuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, Schnitt etwas angestaubt, gutes Exemplar. Dr. Kenneth Cragg, Editor of The Muslim World and a leading Christian student of Islam, invites Christians to explore in his company the religious world of Islam, taking them first to a Friday preaching in a mosque and listening and pondering the meaning of a Muslim sermon. Out of a life-time's travel and study in the Islamic world, and from many intimate friendships, Dr. Cragg seeks to show Christians the Christian meaning of the depths of Muslim religious thought and experience, and how in that setting to preach the Gospel in the humility which befits those who would proclaim One who humbled himself to the death of the cross. The book requires no previous knowledge of Islam or of 'comparative religion', and a glossary of Arabic religious terms and a book list for further study are included. Sandals at the Mosque is introduced by Dr. M. A. C. Warren, General Editor of the Christian Presence series of which this is the first title, explaining how the series attempts to help us meet constructively the challenge of the present world situation in which mankind is being united, and the great world-religions being brought into contact, as never before. The second title is On the Eightfold Path: Christian Presence Amid Buddhism by George Appleton (12s 6d net). -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27383

24,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Neusner, Jacob
Titel: A Rabbi talks with Jesus. An Intermillennial, Interfaith Exchange 1. Image Books ed.,
Verlag: New York, NY [u.a.] : Doubleday, 1994.
Beschreibung: XVIII, 154 S., 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , This unique religious dialogue, written by the world's preeminent authority on ftrst-century Judaism, spans the ages by looking back two millennia to the time of Jesus. By taking Jesus seriously and on his own terms, author Jacob Neusner explains that if he had been there to hear Jesus' Sermon on the Mount as reported in the Gospel of Matthew, he would have said: "No. For good and substantive reasons, I will not follow you." He sets out in straightforward terms why, while Christians believe in Jesus Christ and the Kingdom of Heaven, Jews believe in the Torah of Moses and establish a kingdom on earth of priests and holy people. Where Jesus' teachings contradict the Torah, Neusner asserts, "Jesus is wrong, and Moses is right." In setting forth the grounds for this debate, Neusner creates an atmosphere for religious dialogue among believers, Christians and Jews alike. Praised on both sides of the Atlantic by leaders of both faiths, this small book has already redefined Judeo-Christian dialogue. ISBN 0385473060 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0385473060
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#26917 I0385473060

16,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Greenberg, Irving
Titel: The Jewish Way : Living the Holidays. 1st Touchstone ed.,
Verlag: New York : Touchstone, 1993.
Beschreibung: 463 S. ; 22 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; A Touchstone book, Previously published: New York : Summit Books, c1988, Includes bibliographical references and index , In thoughtful and engaging prose, Rabbi Irving Greenberg explains and interprets the origin, background, interconnections, ceremonial rituals, and religious significance of all the Jewish holidays, including Passover, Yom Kippur, Purim, Hanukkah, Holocaust Remembrance Day and Israeli Independence Day. Giving detailed instructions for observance-the rituals, prayers, foods, and songs-he shows how celebrating the holy days of the Jewish calendar not only relives Jewish history but puts one in touch with the basic ideals of Judaism and the fundamental experience of life. ISBN 0671873032 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0671873032
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#25659 I0671873032

17,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Limburg Stirum, Mary Countess van
Titel: Menno and Mary , being messages dictated by a husband to his wife, and a sequel to the first book, 'A guide to the land of peace' ,
Verlag: Rydal Press - Keighley ,, 1957 ,.
Beschreibung: 111 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Textil,
nachgedunkelt , berieben , angeschmutzt, ohne Schutzumschlag, -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#141819

10,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Titel: Fabiola ; Deposita in Pace Fabiola , Fabiola ; or, The Church Of The Catacombs . A New Edition ,
Verlag: London - Burns & Oates ,, 1885 ,.
Beschreibung: 385 Seiten / Pages , gebundene Ausgabe / Hardcover ,
berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , 2 Notizen im Vorsatz , Gewebe der Bindung im Vor- und Nachsatzfalz jeweils sichtbar da Papiere gerissen , Goldprägung , -
Stichworte: [ - ]
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#135180

19,99€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Okawa, Ryuho
Titel: The laws of gold : The Wisdom of Buddha that Inspires the New Civilization.
Verlag: Tokyo, Japan : Institute for Research in Human Happiness, 1990.
Beschreibung: xii, 242 p. ; 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, einige Textmarkierungen, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , ISBN 4876881103 -
ISBN/ISSN: 4876881103
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#26902 I4876881103

21,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Omvedt, Gail
Titel: We Will Smash This Prison! Indian Women in Struggle.
Verlag: New Delhi : Orient Longman , London : Zed Press, 1980.
Beschreibung: 189 S., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , This is a first-hand account, by a participant, of the beginnings of the still formative women's movement in India. International Women's Year 1975 was a historical peg around which Indian women hinged a great outburst of consciousness-raising, campaigning and organization building. With its personalized account, interspersed with songs sung by the women in their struggles, this book sweeps the reader along as the women of Western India-agricultural labourers and peasants, Untouchables and tribal women, municipal and factory workers of the towns, women cadres of the parties of the left, and students- inject new issues into the Indian left -no longer just landlessness, exploitation and caste discrimination, but double work, dowry, patriarchy.... -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#24975

14,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Shah, Idries
Titel: Wisdom of the Idiots / Idries Shah. Schriftenreihe: A Dutton Paperback Original ; D 307.
Verlag: New York : Dutton, 1971.
Beschreibung: 179 S. ; 18 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Schnitt etwas angestaubt, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Shah, Idries *1924-1996* , Schriftenreihe: A Dutton Paperback Original ; D 307. ISBN 0525473076 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0525473076
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#23070 I0525473076

8,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Peterson, Robert
Titel: Are Demons For Real ? dramatic incidents of spirit phenomena in conflict with the power of Christ ,
Verlag: Chicago - Moody Press ,, 1972 ,.
Beschreibung: 136 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 0802401228 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0802401228
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#143534 I0802401228

7,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Butler, Bill
Titel: Dictionary of the Tarot , with 25 illustrations ,
Verlag: Schocken - New York ,, 1987,.
Beschreibung: 250 Seiten / Pages , Mit 25 Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780805205596 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#141578

8,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Levi, Jean
Titel: The Dream of Confucius , Translated form the french by Barbara Bray , First Edition ,
Verlag: Harcourt - New York,... ,, 1992 ,.
Beschreibung: 294 Seiten , Hardcover/Pappeinband,
nachgedunkelt , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, als Mängelex. gekennz., ISBN 9780151265701 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#139956

15,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Schoenstatt Sisters
Titel: Message And Mission Of Schoenstatt , Group Outlines , Compiled and Issued by Schoenstatt Sisters ,
Verlag: Bedfordview ,, 1979 ,.
Beschreibung: 176 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Pappeinband,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#139610

20,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Evely, Louis
Titel: Love Your Neighbour , Translated by Imelda L'Italien, P.M.,
Verlag: New York - Herder and Herder ,, 1969 ,.
Beschreibung: 92 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover/ Pappeinband,
ohne Schutzumschlag , nachgedunkelt , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#137475

20,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Harbrecht, John J
Titel: The Lay Apostolate , A Social Ethical Study of Parish Charity Organization for Large City Parishes By Rev. John J. Harbrecht, S.T.D. ,
Verlag: London - Herder Book ,, 1929 ,.
Beschreibung: 488 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover/ Pappeinband,
berieben , nachgedunkelt , ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Markierungen , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#137001

25,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 22 Treffer
Seite:
1
2

 

Biblioman.at
Die Europäische Datenbank für neue und antiquarische Bücher, Musik, Fotos, Kunst + Design
Impressum | Datenschutz | AGB Seitenanfang