|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Science & Nature Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 6 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ecologist | | Titel: | Whose Common Future: Reclaiming the Commons (Ecologist) , | | Verlag: | Earthscan Ltd ,, 1993 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 216 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Paperback, berieben , bestossen , lichtrandig, ISBN 9781853831492 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #139869 |
| 50,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Thenius, Erich | | Titel: | Fossils and the Life of the Past. | | Verlag: | London : The English Universities Press Ltd. New York, Heidelberg, Berlin : Springer, 1973. | | Beschreibung: | X, 194 S. : 89 Ill., graph. Darst. u. Karten; 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text/Sprache: Englisch , Versteinerte Urkunden Transl. from the German by Barbara M. Crook, Heidelberg science library ; Vol. 14 , This book, written for the non-specialist by the Professor of Paleontology at the University of Vienna, has a sound scientific basis. lt sets out to present paleontology, the science of organisms which lived before the geological present, in a manner that conveys some idea of the importance, the tasks, and the scope of this discipline. Fossils are the remains of once-living organisms, most of which have been extinct for many thousands of years. The oldest fossils are found in rocks more than 3000 million years old, the youngest in sediments some 10.000 years old. They give an insight into the abundance of vanished species of plants and animals and not only furnish proof of the existence of numerous extinct categories, but also provide clues concerning their distribution, origin and racial history. Fossils are thus the most important documentary evidence for the study of evolution. ISBN 354090039X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 354090039X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27354 I354090039X |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Lorenz, Konrad | | Titel: | The Year of the Greylag Goose. [Das Jahr der Graugans. English] | | Verlag: | London : Eyre Methuen, 1979. | | Beschreibung: | 199p. : col ill. ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 29 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The year of the greylag goose / Konrad Lorenz ; photographs by Sybille and Klaus Kals ; translated [from the German] by Robert Martin. ISBN 0413491307 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0413491307 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28029 I0413491307 |
| 21,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Diederich, Paul und Emmanuel Serusiaux | | Titel: | The lichens and lichenicolous fungi of Belgium and Luxembourg: An annotated checklist , with teh collaboration of Pieter P. G. van den Boom and A. Maarten Brand , | | Verlag: | Luxembourg : Musee National D'Histoire Naturelle ,, 2000 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 207 Seiten / Pages , Mit Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ehemaliges Archivexemplar mit entsprechenden Markierungen , ISBN 2919877003 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 2919877003 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #142660 I2919877003 |
| 54,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Horton, C. W | | Titel: | Signal Processing of Underwater Acoustic Waves , by C. W. Horton, Sr. ; The University of Texas at Austin - Austin, Texas , for the Naval Ship Systems Command Department of the Navy , | | Verlag: | Washington - United States Government Printing Office ,, November 1969 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 276 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband , berieben , nachgedunkelt , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141544 |
| 40,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Stroh, Carl M. Dr | | Titel: | Vigilance : the problem of Sustained Attention ; 1. Auflage / Printing , | | Verlag: | Oxford - Pergamon Press ,, 1971 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 106 Seiten / Pages , gebundene Ausgabe / Hardcover , ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Markierungen , nachgedunkelt , ohne Schutzumschlag / no dust jacket, - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #136194 |
| 40,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 6 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|