|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Science Fiction & Fantasy Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 9 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Marley, Louise | | Titel: | Sing the Warmth , | | Verlag: | Ace ,, 1996 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 208 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780441003860 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #144567 |
| 14,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Greenberg, Martin H. (Ed.) Alan (Introduction) Brennert Harla | | Titel: | The New Twilight Zone: 21 Tales by the Greatest Sci-Fi and Dark Fantasy Writers of Our Time ; | | Verlag: | MJF Books ,, 1997 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 295 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover/Pappeinband, Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9781567310832 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #140600 |
| 15,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Voake, Steve | | Titel: | The Starlight Conspiracy , | | Verlag: | Faber & Faber, London ,, 2007 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 400 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , bestossen , ISBN 9780571229987 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #144564 |
| 9,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Marano, Michael | | Titel: | Dawn Song. 1. ed., | | Verlag: | New York, NY : Tor, 1998. | | Beschreibung: | 396 S. ; 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , "A Tom Doherty Associates book." Dawn Song is a darkly erotic exploration of the character of a city and a historical moment, drawing upon medieval and modern literary traditions. When Lawrence moved to Boston in the winter of 1990, he did not find the life he had expected. Adrift, influenced by earthly forces he was aware of and unearthly forces beyond his capacity to imagine, he found himself drawn into the greatest conflict of all - a struggle for dominance between two of the most powerful devils in Hell. ISBN 0312864329 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0312864329 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27883 I0312864329 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | KORNBLUTH, Cyril M | | Titel: | The Marching Morons, and other famous science fiction stories. | | Verlag: | Ballantine Books: New York, 1959. | | Beschreibung: | pp. 158. , 18 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, altersgebräunt, nachgedunkelt, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben u. bestoßen. Buch : Belletristik : Englisch , Ballantine Books. no. 303K. , Inhalt: The marching morons; Dominoes; The luckiest man in Denv; The silly season; Ms. found in a Chinese fortune cookie; The only thing we learn; The cosmic charge account; I never ast no favors; The remorseful. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #23071 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Dickens, Charles, Latif Doss and Andy Hopkins | | Titel: | Great expectations / by Charles Dickens. Simplified by Latif Doss. General editors: Andy Hopkins and Jocelyn Potter. Longman fiction. | | Verlag: | Harlow : Addison Wesley ; Harlow : Longman, 1997. | | Beschreibung: | VI, 119 S. ; 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Great expectations / by Charles Dickens. Simplified by Latif Doss. General editors: Andy Hopkins and Jocelyn Potter ; Dickens, Charles *1812-1870* , Originally published in the Bridge series, 1950 ISBN 0582275202 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0582275202 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26353 I0582275202 |
| 4,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Lawrence, Caroline | | Titel: | Roman Mysteries : The Secrets of Vesuvius , Book II. | | Verlag: | New York, NY : Puffin Books, 2001. | | Beschreibung: | 173 p. : ill. ; 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache : Englisch ; Belletristik, Jugendliches Publikum ; Ten-year-old Flavia and her friends encounter the Roman Admiral Pliny before making a journey to her uncle's farm near Mt. Vesuvius, where they try to solve a riddle, reunite a family, and get out of the path of a natural disaster. ISBN 0142401188 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0142401188 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #23232 I0142401188 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Watt, Ian | | Titel: | Myths of Modern Individualism : Faust, Don Quixote, Don Juan, Robinson Crusoe. | | Verlag: | Cambridge [u.a.] : Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. | | Beschreibung: | XVI, 293 S. : Ill., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 22 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; In their original versions, the ultimate fates of Faust, Don Quixote, and Don Juan reflect the anti-individuals of their time: Faust and Don Juan are punished in hellfire, and Don Quixote is mocked. A century later, Defoe's Robinson Crusoe embodies a more favourable consideration of the individual. In this important study, Ian Watt, author of The Rise of the Novel, examines these four myths of the modern world, all created in the sixteenth to eighteenth centuries, as distinctive products of a historically new society. All four myths have also been transformed, often by major writers (Rousseau, Goethe, Byron, Dostoevsky) and given a more universal application and the punitive tales soon turned into popular secular myths. At the present time, the four mythic figures have retained their prestige, but their force diminishes as the mass-entertain-ment industry - radio, television, films - provides so many rivals for time and influence. The four figures reveal the problems of individualism in the modern period: solitude, narcissism, and the claims of the self versus the claims of society. ISBN 0521585643 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0521585643 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26329 I0521585643 |
| 18,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Sachs, Maryam | | Titel: | The Moon. | | Verlag: | New York : Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S.;, 1998. | | Beschreibung: | 207 p. : ill. (some col.) ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Auflage: illustrated edition , Text / Sprache: Englisch , Packed with illustrations, this lively and entertaining volume covers all aspects of the moon, from the mythical and magical to the astrological and scientific. Maryam Sachs pays tribute to moon goddesses as well as NASA landings, examining symbolism, lunar calendars, and the gender of the moon. Her witty text includes Persian court poetry, Shakespearean verse, and words of wisdom from Japanese tradition. Illustrated with Renaissance frescoes, Native American masks, Chinese architecture, nature photography, and icons of popular culture, The Moon is an elegant and evocative treasury. ISBN 0789203413 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0789203413 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25388 I0789203413 |
| 16,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 9 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|